Type Date Event Location Club
  • Camp
  • Foot
Sat 21 Jan 2017 Wellington Regional Training Camp Day 1 Wellington northwards Wellington
  • Camp
  • Foot
Sun 22 Jan 2017 Wellington Regional Training Camp Day 2 TBC Wellington
  • Camp
  • Foot
Mon 23 Jan 2017 Wellington Regional Training Camp Day 3 TBC Wellington
  • Foot
Wed 25 Jan 2017 Auckland SummerNav 9: Pt England Pt England Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 25 Jan 2017 Summer Series 1 - Pakowhai Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Volunteer Training
Sat 28 Jan 2017 Nelson Intro to Navigation Clinic Nelson Nelson
  • Volunteer Training
Sun 29 Jan 2017 Nelson Intro to Navigation Clinic Nelson Nelson
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Sun 29 Jan 2017 NOT the Akatarawa Attack Wellington Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sun 29 Jan 2017 PAPO Club Event: Quail Island Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Camp
  • Foot
  • Volunteer Training
Mon 30 Jan 2017 Nelson Intro to Navigation Clinic St Arnaud Nelson
  • Foot
Tue 31 Jan 2017 Auckland SummerNav 10: Alexandra Park Epsom Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 01 Feb 2017 Summer Park Series 1 - Hamilton Gardens Hamilton Waikato
  • Foot
Wed 01 Feb 2017 Summer Series 2 Onekawa Napier none
  • Foot
Sat 04 Feb 2017 Sand Dune training day Bulls Red Kiwi
  • Foot
Sat 04 Feb 2017 Waikaia O Weekend 2017 Queenstown Southland
  • Foot
Sun 05 Feb 2017 Sand Dune training day #2 Bulls Red Kiwi
  • Foot
Sun 05 Feb 2017 Waikaia O Weekend 2017 Waikaia Southland
  • Foot
Mon 06 Feb 2017 Waikaia O Weekend 2017 Waikaia Southland
  • Foot
Wed 08 Feb 2017 Auckland SummerNav 11: Lloyd Elsmore Park Highland Park Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 08 Feb 2017 Summer Park Series 2 - Morrinsville Schools Morrinsville Waikato
  • Foot
Wed 08 Feb 2017 Summer Series 3 - Heretaunga Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Rogaine
Sat 11 Feb 2017 Australasian Rogaine Championships 2017 Invercargill Other
  • Rogaine
Sun 12 Feb 2017 PMAX #1 tba Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Mon 13 Feb 2017 Nelson Summer and School Series 1 Richmond Nelson
  • Foot
Mon 13 Feb 2017 OT Sprint series New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Tue 14 Feb 2017 Auckland SummerNav 12: Western Springs Western Springs Auckland
  • Foot
Tue 14 Feb 2017 PAPO Summer Sprint Series Race 1 Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Wed 15 Feb 2017 Summer Park Series 3 - Donny Park Hamilton Waikato
  • Foot
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Wed 15 Feb 2017 Summer Rogaine New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Wed 15 Feb 2017 Summer Series 4 - Tamatea Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Wed 15 Feb 2017 Summer Sprint #1 Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 19 Feb 2017 PAPO AGM Club Event Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 19 Feb 2017 Pmax#2 and CSW warmup Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
Mon 20 Feb 2017 Nelson Summer and Schools Series 2 Nelson Nelson
  • Foot
Mon 20 Feb 2017 OT Sprint series New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Tue 21 Feb 2017 PAPO Summer Sprint Series Race 2 Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Wed 22 Feb 2017 Summer Park Series 4 - Hamilton Lake Hamilton Waikato
  • Foot
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Wed 22 Feb 2017 Summer Rogaine New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Wed 22 Feb 2017 Summers Series 5 - Mahora Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Wed 22 Feb 2017 Wellington Summer Sprint #2 Hutt Valley Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Thu 23 Feb 2017 Auckland SummerNav 13: Panmure Basin Panmure Auckland
  • Foot
Sun 26 Feb 2017 Club Coaching Day Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 26 Feb 2017 Nelson Club Event Motueka Nelson
  • Foot
Mon 27 Feb 2017 Nelson Summer and Schools Series 3 Stoke Nelson
  • Foot
Mon 27 Feb 2017 OT Sprint series New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Tue 28 Feb 2017 PAPO Summer Sprint Series Race 3 Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Wed 01 Mar 2017 Auckland SummerNav 14: Self's Farm Papatoetoe Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 01 Mar 2017 Summer Park Series 5 - Porrit Stadium Hamilton Waikato
  • Foot
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Wed 01 Mar 2017 Summer Rogaine New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Wed 01 Mar 2017 Summer Series 6 - Park Island Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Wed 01 Mar 2017 Summer Sprint #3 Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
Sat 04 Mar 2017 Auckland SummerNav 15 NIGHT EVENT: Ambury Regional Park Mangere Auckland
  • Foot
Sun 05 Mar 2017 Auckland Sprint Test Event - World Masters Dress Rehearsal Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Sun 05 Mar 2017 CSW#1 Upper Hutt Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Mon 06 Mar 2017 Nelson Summer and School Series 4 Stoke Nelson
  • Foot
Mon 06 Mar 2017 OT Sprint series New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Tue 07 Mar 2017 Auckland SummerNav 16: Auckland Domain Parnell Auckland
  • Foot
Tue 07 Mar 2017 PAPO Summer Sprint Series Race 4 Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Wed 08 Mar 2017 Summer Park Series 6 - Waikato Uni (Club Sprint Champs) Hamilton Waikato
  • Foot
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Wed 08 Mar 2017 Summer Rogaine Inglewood Taranaki
  • Foot
Wed 08 Mar 2017 Summer Series 7 - Taradale Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Wed 08 Mar 2017 Wellington Summer Sprint #4 Hutt Valley Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sat 11 Mar 2017 Australia National League Series - Tasmania Pittwater, Tasmania Other
  • Foot
Sat 11 Mar 2017 Katoa Po 2017 night relays Taupo Taupo
  • Foot
Sat 11 Mar 2017 PAPO Sand Dune Training Day Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 12 Mar 2017 Australia National League Series - Tasmania Pittwater, Tasmania Other
  • Foot
Sun 12 Mar 2017 PAPO OY1 Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Mon 13 Mar 2017 Nelson Summer and Schools Series 5 Nelson none
  • Foot
Mon 13 Mar 2017 OT Sprint series New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Wed 15 Mar 2017 Summer Series Final - Frimley Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Wed 15 Mar 2017 Summer Sprint #5 Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 15 Mar 2017 TSSSA Rogaine Champs New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Thu 16 Mar 2017 Auckland SummerNav 17: Ellerslie Racecourse Ellerslie Auckland
  • Foot
Sun 19 Mar 2017 Club - Guthrie Smith Tutira none
  • Foot
Sun 19 Mar 2017 CSW #2 Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
Mon 20 Mar 2017 OT Sprint series New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Wed 22 Mar 2017 Auckland SummerNav 18: Cornwall Park Epsom Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 22 Mar 2017 Hawkes Bay Schools Sprint - Splash Planet Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Rogaine
Wed 22 Mar 2017 PMAX#3 Hutt Valley Hutt Valley
  • Foot
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Wed 22 Mar 2017 Summer Rogaine New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 22 Mar 2017 Wicked Rogaines Autumn Series Christchurch none
  • Foot
Sat 25 Mar 2017 Australia National League Series - ACT ACT, Australia Orienteering NZ
  • Foot
Sun 26 Mar 2017 Australia National League Series – ACT ACT, Australia Other
  • Foot
Sun 26 Mar 2017 OY (following JWOC + school trials) Waitarere Beach Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 26 Mar 2017 PAPO Club Event: Victoria Park Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Mon 27 Mar 2017 OT Sprint series New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Wed 29 Mar 2017 Pmax#4 Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Wed 29 Mar 2017 Summer Rogaine New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 29 Mar 2017 Wicked Rogaines Autumn Series - Event 2 Christchurch Other
  • Rogaine
Sat 01 Apr 2017 NZSS Rogaine Champs 2017 Hawkes Bay Hawkes Bay
  • Volunteer Training
Sat 01 Apr 2017 St Arnaud Training Day St Arnaud Nelson
  • Rogaine
Sat 01 Apr 2017 St Arnaud Village Night Rogaine St Arnaud Nelson
  • Foot
Sun 02 Apr 2017 Forest club event Levin Red Kiwi
  • Rogaine
Sun 02 Apr 2017 GRAM Geraldine Other
  • Foot
Sun 02 Apr 2017 Pelorus Challenge 3: Duckpond Creek St Arnaud Nelson
  • Foot
Mon 03 Apr 2017 TSSSA Orienteering Champs New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Tue 04 Apr 2017 Eastern Zone School Champs Pakuranga, Auckland Counties Manukau
  • Rogaine
Wed 05 Apr 2017 PMAX#5 Hutt Valley Hutt Valley
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 05 Apr 2017 Wicked Rogaines Autumn Series - Event 3 Christchurch Other
  • Foot
Thu 06 Apr 2017 Counties Zone School Champs Manurewa, Auckland Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Sun 09 Apr 2017 Autumn Series (Rural Orienteering) 1 - Rangitukia TBC Waikato
  • Foot
Sun 09 Apr 2017 Club - Te Mata Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 09 Apr 2017 CSW#3 Hutt Valley Hutt Valley
  • Foot
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Sun 09 Apr 2017 PAPO MTBO/Foot Rogaine Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Fri 14 Apr 2017 Oceania 2017 Sprint Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Sat 15 Apr 2017 Oceania 2017 Long South Head North West
  • Foot
Sun 16 Apr 2017 Oceania 2017 Relay South Head North West
  • Foot
Mon 17 Apr 2017 Oceania 2017 Middle Onewhero Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Wed 19 Apr 2017 Middle Earth Middle Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
Thu 20 Apr 2017 Middle Earth Sprint Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
Sun 23 Apr 2017 WMG Sprint Qualification Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Mon 24 Apr 2017 WMG Sprint Final Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 26 Apr 2017 WMG Long Qualification #1 Woodhill North West
  • Foot
Thu 27 Apr 2017 WMG Long Qualification #2 Woodhill North West
  • Foot
Sat 29 Apr 2017 WMG Long Final Woodhill North West
  • Foot
Sun 30 Apr 2017 OY1 - Whanawhana Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 30 Apr 2017 PAPO Club Event Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Fri 05 May 2017 Franklin Zone School Champs Onewhero Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Sun 07 May 2017 Auckland Orienteering Series 3: WMOC Map (TBC) Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Sun 07 May 2017 Autumn Series 2 - Aramiro (Waikato School Champs) Orongo Rd, Off Waitetuna Valley Rd Waikato
  • Foot
Sun 07 May 2017 CSW#4 Paraparaumu or Paekakariki Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 07 May 2017 Nelson Club Event Nelson Nelson
  • Foot
Sun 07 May 2017 Taranaki Club Event Te Henui New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Wed 10 May 2017 Auckland Autumn Night Series - Event 1 Auckland Auckland
  • Rogaine
Sun 14 May 2017 City Safari Wellington Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sun 14 May 2017 HB Schools Long + Club Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • MTB
Sun 14 May 2017 Nelson MTBO event TBA Nelson
  • Foot
Sun 14 May 2017 PAPO OY-2 Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Wed 17 May 2017 Auckland Autumn Night Series - Event 2 Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Sat 20 May 2017 SI SS Orienteering Champs - Long Distance Nelson Nelson
  • Foot
Sun 21 May 2017 SI SS Orienteering Champs - Sprint Distance Nelson Nelson
  • Foot
Wed 24 May 2017 Auckland Autumn Night Series - Event 3 Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 24 May 2017 WICKED MID WINTER ROGAINE SERIES - Event 1 Christchurch Other
  • Foot
Sun 28 May 2017 Autumn Series (Rural Orienteering) 3 - Old Mountain Rd Sth Old Mountain Road, Waitetuna Waikato
  • Foot
Sun 28 May 2017 Club event Wainuiomata Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 28 May 2017 OY2 - Rotoma Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 28 May 2017 PAPO Canterbury University Sprint Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Wed 31 May 2017 Auckland Autumn Night Series - Event 4 Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 31 May 2017 WICKED MID WINTER ROGAINE SERIES - Event 2 Christchurch Other
  • Foot
Sat 03 Jun 2017 PAPO Queen's Birthday Day 1 TBC Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 04 Jun 2017 OT Club Event Mangamahoe New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Sun 04 Jun 2017 PAPO Queen's Birthday Day 2 TBC Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Mon 05 Jun 2017 PAPO Queen's Birthday Day 3 TBC Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 07 Jun 2017 WICKED MID WINTER ROGAINE SERIES - Event 3 Christchurch Other
  • Foot
Sat 10 Jun 2017 Australia National League Series - QBIII - Wagga Wagga Wagga Wagga, NSW Other
  • Foot
Sun 11 Jun 2017 Australia National League Series - Wagga Wagga, NSW Wagga Wagga, NSW Other
  • Foot
Sun 11 Jun 2017 Autumn Series 4 - Wharepapa South (Club Long Champs) Wharepapa South Waikato
  • Foot
Sun 11 Jun 2017 CSW #5 Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 11 Jun 2017 HB Schools Relay - Mission Napier Hawkes Bay
  • MTB
Sun 11 Jun 2017 Nelson MTBO Event TBA Nelson
  • Foot
Mon 12 Jun 2017 Australia National League Series - Wagga Wagga, NSW Wagga Wagga, NSW Other
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 14 Jun 2017 WICKED MID WINTER ROGAINE SERIES - Event 4 Christchurch Other
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 21 Jun 2017 WICKED MID WINTER ROGAINE SERIES - Event 5 Christchurch Other
  • Foot
Sun 25 Jun 2017 CSW #6 Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 25 Jun 2017 Nelson Club Event Rabbit Island Nelson
  • Foot
Sun 25 Jun 2017 OY3 - Waipoapoa Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 25 Jun 2017 PAPO OY-3 Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 28 Jun 2017 WICKED MID WINTER ROGAINES SERIES - Event 6 Christchurch Other
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Wed 28 Jun 2017 WICKED MID WINTER ROGAINES SERIES - Event 6 Christchurch Other
  • Foot
Sun 02 Jul 2017 CSW Sprint Champs and prizegiving Wellington Wellington
  • MTB
Sun 02 Jul 2017 Nelson MTBO Event TBA Nelson
  • Foot
Sun 09 Jul 2017 OY4 - Ranui Waipukurau Hawkes Bay
  • Rogaine
Sun 09 Jul 2017 PAPO Rogaine Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Thu 20 Jul 2017 NZ Secondary School Sprint Masterton Wellington
  • Foot
Fri 21 Jul 2017 NZ Secondary Schools Long Masterton Wellington
  • Foot
Sat 22 Jul 2017 NZ Secondary School Relay Masterton Wellington
  • Rogaine
Wed 26 Jul 2017 Rabbit Island Night Rogaine Rabbit Island Nelson
  • Foot
Sun 30 Jul 2017 PAPO Club Event Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 30 Jul 2017 Urban Club - The Reserve Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 06 Aug 2017 Winter Score Series Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
Sat 12 Aug 2017 PAPO Geraldine Sprint Geraldine Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 13 Aug 2017 Club Champs - Smedley Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 13 Aug 2017 PAPO OY-4 Geraldine Peninsula & Plains
  • Rogaine
Sun 20 Aug 2017 Nelson Urban Area Rogaine Nelson Nelson
  • Foot
Sat 26 Aug 2017 Australia National League Series - ACT Ultra-long & Sprint ACT, Australila Other
  • Foot
Sun 27 Aug 2017 Australia National League Series - Ultralong & Sprint ACT, Australia Other
  • Foot
Sun 27 Aug 2017 PAPO Club Event Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 27 Aug 2017 Urban Club - Arataki Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 03 Sep 2017 Winter Score Series Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 10 Sep 2017 OY5 - Sprint Champs Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sat 16 Sep 2017 PAPO Schools Champs Sprint/Club Event Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 17 Sep 2017 ***Winter Classic*** Wellington-ish Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 17 Sep 2017 PAPO OY-5 Pegasus Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sat 23 Sep 2017 Australian Championships Carnival (First Day)-Hill End, NSW Hill End, NSW Other
  • Foot
Sun 24 Sep 2017 Club event Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 24 Sep 2017 Nelson Club Event Nelson Nelson
  • Foot
Sun 24 Sep 2017 OY6 -Craggy Range Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Mon 02 Oct 2017 Australian Championships Carnival (Final Day) Hill End, NSW Hill End, NSW Other
  • Foot
Sat 07 Oct 2017 Auckland Champs - Middle Onewhero Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Sat 07 Oct 2017 Auckland Champs - Sprint Onewhero Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Sat 07 Oct 2017 PAPO Training Weekend Springfield Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 08 Oct 2017 Auckland Champs - Long Onewhero Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Sun 08 Oct 2017 Club Score - Te Awanga Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 08 Oct 2017 Nationals Preparation Otaki Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 08 Oct 2017 PAPO Training Weekend Springfield Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 15 Oct 2017 PAPO Club Event: Bottle Lake Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Fri 20 Oct 2017 New Zealand Nationals Orienteering Champs - Sprint Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sat 21 Oct 2017 New Zealand Nationals Orienteering Champs - Long Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 22 Oct 2017 New Zealand Nationals Orienteering Champs - Middle Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Mon 23 Oct 2017 New Zealand Nationals Orienteering Champs - Relay Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 29 Oct 2017 Club event Raumati Beach Wellington
  • Rogaine
Sun 05 Nov 2017 Deborah Turner Rogaine Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 05 Nov 2017 PAPO OY-6 Akaroa Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 12 Nov 2017 WOA Champs preparation Masterton and beyond Wellington
  • Foot
Fri 17 Nov 2017 PAPO Boyle Bush Bash Hanmer Springs Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sat 18 Nov 2017 PAPO Boyle Bush Bash Hanmer Springs Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 19 Nov 2017 HBOC Xmas Relay Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 19 Nov 2017 PAPO Boyle Bush Bash Hanmer Springs Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sat 25 Nov 2017 Wellington Area Champs Day 1 Waitarere Beach Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sun 26 Nov 2017 Wellington Area Champs Day 2 Waitarere Beach Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sun 10 Dec 2017 PAPO Christmas Event Diamond Harbour Peninsula & Plains

Orienteering NZ Major Annual Events

Orienteering NZ Competition Calendar

Updated: 25 Aug 2016.
The Orienteering NZ major events overview calendars covering 2016 – 2017

Orienteering NZ Long Term Events Calendar

Updated: 25 Aug 2016.

  • OrienteeringNZ Long Term Event Calendar (PDF)
    The Orienteering NZ Long Term Events Calendar providing a summary of confirmed NZ major orienteering event organisers for 2015-2017. Includes 2018 onwards as an indication of allocation but not confirmed.
    (Note:
    1. This document was previously known as the “Long Term Fixtures Calendar”.
    2. All previously published versions of the long term fixtures calendar are out of date and have been replaced by this document).

International Orienteering – Major and World Ranking Events

A list of major international orienteering events and world ranking events (WRE) for each of the orienteering disciplines (Foot, MTB, Ski & Trail) is maintained on the International Orienteering Federation website.