Type Date Event Location Club
  • MTB
Fri 29 Jul 2016 2016 MTBO World Champs and Junior Champs - Portugal - Long Portugal Other
  • MTB
Sat 30 Jul 2016 2016 MTBO World Champs and Junior Champs - Portugal - Relay Portugal Other
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Sat 30 Jul 2016 Great Forest Rogaine Within 90 mins of Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
Sun 31 Jul 2016 2016 World University Orienteering Championships Hungary Other
  • Rogaine
Sun 31 Jul 2016 Deborah Turner Rogaine Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 31 Jul 2016 PAPO Club Event Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sat 06 Aug 2016 2016 Orienteering World Masters - Estonia Estonia Other
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 07 Aug 2016 Chartwell and Skyline "big score" Wellington Wellington
  • MTB
Sun 07 Aug 2016 MTBO Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 07 Aug 2016 Taranaki Urban Rogaine New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Rogaine
Tue 09 Aug 2016 Afterwork Rogaine - Pinehaven Upper Hutt Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sun 14 Aug 2016 AOS 8 Auckland none
  • Foot
Sun 14 Aug 2016 OY4 Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sat 20 Aug 2016 2016 World Orienteering Champs & WCup R3 - Sweden - Sprint Sweden Other
  • Foot
Sat 20 Aug 2016 Training Tekapo Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 21 Aug 2016 PAPO OY-4 Tekapo Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 21 Aug 2016 Spring Sprint Series #1 Mosgiel Dunedin
  • MTB
Sun 21 Aug 2016 Welly MTBO Beginner Event 1 Karori Park Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sun 28 Aug 2016 OBOP Club Event Tauranga Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
Wed 31 Aug 2016 Night Street event 1 Remuera Auckland
  • Foot
Sun 04 Sep 2016 Auckland Orienteering Series 8 Waiuku Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Sun 04 Sep 2016 Club Champs Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 04 Sep 2016 Club Event Amberley Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 04 Sep 2016 Spring Sprint Series #2 Dunedin Dunedin
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 04 Sep 2016 Winter Classic's 30th Birthday To be confirmed Wellington
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Tue 06 Sep 2016 Junior Schools Sustainability Rogaine Series Huia, Auckland none
  • Foot
Wed 07 Sep 2016 Night Street event 2 Mt Albert Auckland
  • Foot
Sun 11 Sep 2016 Nathan's Huatoki New Plymouth Taranaki
  • MTB
Sun 11 Sep 2016 Welly MTBO Beginner Event 2 Upper Hutt Hutt Valley
  • Rogaine
Sun 11 Sep 2016 Wily Weka Rogaine St Arnaud Nelson
  • Foot
Wed 14 Sep 2016 Night Street Event Howick Auckland
  • Rogaine
Thu 15 Sep 2016 Afterwork Rogaine - Ngaio Wellington Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sun 18 Sep 2016 Auckland Orienteering Series 10 Woodhill North West
  • Foot
Sun 18 Sep 2016 Club event - Central Wellington Middle of Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 18 Sep 2016 Nav Clinic and Rogaine Okere Falls Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
Sun 18 Sep 2016 OY5 Sprint Champs Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 18 Sep 2016 PAPO OY-5 Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 18 Sep 2016 Spring Sprint Series #3 Dunedin Dunedin
  • Foot
Wed 21 Sep 2016 Night Street event 4 Grafton Auckland
  • Foot
Sat 24 Sep 2016 2016 Australian Orienteering Champs - Sprint Gold Coast, Australia Other
  • MTB
Thu 29 Sep 2016 2016 MTBO World Masters Champs + World Cup R3 - Lithuania Lithuania Other
  • Foot
Sun 02 Oct 2016 A-maze-ing Audrey New Plymouth Taranaki
  • Foot
Sun 02 Oct 2016 Club Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 02 Oct 2016 Club event - Baring Head Wellington Wellington
  • MTB
Sun 02 Oct 2016 Welly MTBO Series Round 1 Wellington Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sat 08 Oct 2016 Dunedin OY3 - Double OY weekend Naseby Naseby Dunedin
  • Foot
Sun 09 Oct 2016 AOS 11 Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Sun 09 Oct 2016 Club Event Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 09 Oct 2016 Dunedin OY4 - double OY weekend Naseby Naseby Dunedin
  • Rogaine
Mon 10 Oct 2016 Afterwork Rogaine - The Wild West Wellington Hutt Valley
  • MTB
Fri 14 Oct 2016 Australian MTBO Championships 2016 Dwellingup, Perth, WA Other
  • Foot
Sun 16 Oct 2016 Club event - location TBC Paekakariki Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 16 Oct 2016 OY6 Score Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Tue 18 Oct 2016 Junior Schools Sustainability Rogaine Series Auckland none
  • Foot
Sat 22 Oct 2016 SI/Canterbury Champs Short Distance Springfield Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sun 23 Oct 2016 Alpine-O Weekend 2016 - IOF WRE Long Distance Craigieburn, Canterbury Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Mon 24 Oct 2016 SI/Canterbury Champs Middle Distance Springfield Peninsula & Plains
  • MTB
Sat 29 Oct 2016 Welly MTBO Series Round 2 Wellington Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sun 30 Oct 2016 OY7 Long Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • MTB
Sun 06 Nov 2016 MTBO Hanmer Springs Peninsula & Plains
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Sun 06 Nov 2016 Spring Rotorua MTB Rogaine Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
Sun 06 Nov 2016 TOPEC New Plymouth Taranaki
  • MTB
Sun 06 Nov 2016 Welly MTBO Series Round 3 Wellington Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sat 12 Nov 2016 Dunedin OY3 Naseby double weekend - postponement date Naseby Dunedin
  • MTB
Sat 12 Nov 2016 NI MTB Orienteering Championships - Middle Slater Rd, South Head North West
  • MTB
Sat 12 Nov 2016 NI MTB Orienteering Championships - Sprint Slater Rd, South Head North West
  • Foot
Sun 13 Nov 2016 Dunedin OY4 Naseby double weekend - postponement date Naseby Dunedin
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Sun 13 Nov 2016 NI MTB Orienteering Championships - Rogaine Slater Rd, South Head North West
  • Rogaine
Tue 15 Nov 2016 Afterwork Rogaine - Houghton Valley Wellington Hutt Valley
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Tue 15 Nov 2016 Senior Schools Sustainability Rogaine Series Auckland none
  • Foot
Thu 17 Nov 2016 Street Series Palmerston North Red Kiwi
  • MTB
Fri 18 Nov 2016 NZ MTB Orienteering Championship - Warm Up Mini Sprints Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • MTB
Sat 19 Nov 2016 NZ MTB Orienteering Championships - Middle Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • MTB
Sat 19 Nov 2016 NZ MTB Orienteering Championships - Sprint Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • MTB
Sun 20 Nov 2016 NZ MTB Orienteering Championships - Long Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
Sun 20 Nov 2016 PAPO OY-6 Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Thu 24 Nov 2016 Spring event Palmerston North Red Kiwi
  • Rogaine
Sat 26 Nov 2016 The Big Trig Wgtn/Hutt Valley Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sun 27 Nov 2016 Xmas Event/AGM Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 04 Dec 2016 PAPO Xmas Event Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Camp
  • Foot
Sat 17 Dec 2016 NZ Orienteering Junior Camp Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • MTB
  • Rogaine
Sun 29 Jan 2017 NOT the Akatarawa Attack Wellington Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sat 04 Feb 2017 Waitangi 2017 South Island none
  • Foot
Sun 05 Feb 2017 Waitangi 2017 South Island none
  • Foot
Mon 06 Feb 2017 Waitangi 2017 South Island none
  • Foot
Mon 06 Feb 2017 Waitangi 2017 South Island none
  • Rogaine
Sat 11 Feb 2017 Australasian Rogaine Championships 2017 Invercargill Other
  • Foot
Sat 11 Mar 2017 Australia National League Series - Tasmania Pittwater, Tasmania Other
  • Foot
Sat 11 Mar 2017 Katoa Po 2017 night relays Taupo Taupo
  • Foot
Sun 12 Mar 2017 Australia National League Series - Tasmania Pittwater, Tasmania Other
  • Foot
Sat 25 Mar 2017 Australia National League Series - ACT ACT, Australia Orienteering NZ
  • Foot
Sun 26 Mar 2017 Australia National League Series – ACT ACT, Australia Other
  • Rogaine
Sun 02 Apr 2017 GRAM Geraldine Other
  • Foot
Tue 04 Apr 2017 Eastern Zone School Champs Pakuranga, Auckland Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Thu 06 Apr 2017 Counties Zone School Champs Manurewa, Auckland Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Fri 14 Apr 2017 Oceania 2017 Sprint Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Sat 15 Apr 2017 Oceania 2017 Long South Head North West
  • Foot
Sun 16 Apr 2017 Oceania 2017 Relay South Head North West
  • Foot
Mon 17 Apr 2017 Oceania 2017 Middle Onewhero Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Wed 19 Apr 2017 Middle Earth Middle Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
Thu 20 Apr 2017 Middle Earth Sprint Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
Sun 23 Apr 2017 WMG Sprint Qualification Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Mon 24 Apr 2017 WMG Sprint Final Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 26 Apr 2017 WMG Long Qualification #1 Woodhill North West
  • Foot
Thu 27 Apr 2017 WMG Long Qualification #2 Woodhill North West
  • Foot
Sat 29 Apr 2017 WMG Long Final Woodhill North West
  • Foot
Fri 05 May 2017 Franklin Zone School Champs Onewhero Counties Manukau
  • Rogaine
Sun 14 May 2017 City Safari Wellington Hutt Valley
  • Foot
Sat 10 Jun 2017 Australia National League Series - QBIII - Wagga Wagga Wagga Wagga, NSW Other
  • Foot
Sun 11 Jun 2017 Australia National League Series - Wagga Wagga, NSW Wagga Wagga, NSW Other
  • Foot
Mon 12 Jun 2017 Australia National League Series - Wagga Wagga, NSW Wagga Wagga, NSW Other
  • Foot
Sat 26 Aug 2017 Australia National League Series - ACT Ultra-long & Sprint ACT, Australila Other
  • Foot
Sun 27 Aug 2017 Australia National League Series - Ultralong & Sprint ACT, Australia Other
  • Foot
Sat 23 Sep 2017 Australian Championships Carnival (First Day)-Hill End, NSW Hill End, NSW Other
  • Foot
Mon 02 Oct 2017 Australian Championships Carnival (Final Day) Hill End, NSW Hill End, NSW Other
  • Foot
Sat 07 Oct 2017 Auckland Champs - Middle Onewhero Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Sat 07 Oct 2017 Auckland Champs - Sprint Onewhero Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Sun 08 Oct 2017 Auckland Champs - Long Onewhero Counties Manukau
  • Camp
  • Foot
  • MTB
  • Other
  • Rogaine
  • Ski
  • Volunteer Training
Mon 11 Nov 2019 A Test Event - please ignore Main Island Orienteering NZ

Orienteering NZ Major Annual Events

Orienteering NZ Competition Calendar

Orienteering NZ Long Term Events Calendar

  • OrienteeringNZ Long Term Event Calendar – July 2015 Update(PDF 137KB) [updated: 23 Jul 2015]
    The Orienteering NZ Long Term Events Calendar providing a summary of confirmed NZ major orienteering event organisers for 2015-2017. Includes 2018 onwards as an indication of allocation but not confirmed.
    (Note:
    1. This document was previously known as the “Long Term Fixtures Calendar”.
    2. All previously published versions of the long term fixtures calendar are out of date and have been replaced by this document).

International Orienteering – Major and World Ranking Events

A list of major international orienteering events and world ranking events (WRE) for each of the orienteering disciplines (Foot, MTB, Ski & Trail) is maintained on the International Orienteering Federation website.