ONZ COVID-19 Club Guidelines 

Type Date Event Location Club
  • Foot
Thu 20 Jan 2022 Auckland SummerNav Craigavon Reserve Connaught St, Blockhouse Bay, Auckland Auckland
  • Coaching
Sat 22 Jan 2022 Junior Training Day Invercargill Southland
  • Foot
Wed 26 Jan 2022 Summer Series 1 of 8 - Hamilton Boys High Hamilton Waikato
  • Foot
Wed 26 Jan 2022 HB Summer Series 1 of 7 - Dolbel Reserve, Taradale Taradale, Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Thu 27 Jan 2022 Auckland SummerNav Ambury Regional Park Mangere, Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 02 Feb 2022 Auckland SummerNav Cornwall Park Greenlane, Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 02 Feb 2022 HB Summer Series 2 of 7 - Flaxmere Flaxmere Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Wed 02 Feb 2022 Summer Series 2 of 8 - Mighty River Domain Karapiro, Waikato Waikato
  • Foot
  • National Sprint League
Sat 05 Feb 2022 - Mon 07 Feb 2022 Super City Sprints - Waitangi 2022 Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 09 Feb 2022 Auckland SummerNav Monte Cecelia Park Hillsborough, Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 09 Feb 2022 Summer Series 3 of 8 - Resthills Park Glenview, Hamilton Waikato
  • Foot
Wed 09 Feb 2022 HB Summer Series 3 of 7 - Park Island Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National O League
Sat 12 Feb 2022 Northern Regional Orienteering Champs - Middle Whakaroa, Mapara Road, Taupo, Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National Sprint League
Sat 12 Feb 2022 Northern Regional Orienteering Champs - Sprint Crown Park, Invergarry Road, Taupo Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National O League
  • Brighouse Trophy
Sun 13 Feb 2022 Northern Regional Orienteering Champs - Long Okere Falls, Rotorua Bay of Plenty
  • Foot
Tue 15 Feb 2022 Auckland SummerNav Macleans Reserve Eastern Beach, Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 16 Feb 2022 Summer Series 4 of 8 - Hamilton Lake Hamilton Lake Waikato
  • Foot
Wed 16 Feb 2022 HB Summer Series 4 of 7 - Havelock North Havelock North Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • School
Wed 16 Feb 2022 Public Event and CSW Sprint 1 Thorndon Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 20 Feb 2022 Schools Training Day & Club Event Havelock North Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 20 Feb 2022 Orienteering Challenge 3 of 4 - Wharepapa Sth Townsend Rd (Wharepapa Sth) Waikato
  • Foot
Tue 22 Feb 2022 Auckland SummerNav Point England Reserve Pt England, Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 23 Feb 2022 Summer Series 5 of 8 - Hillcrest Parks Hillcrest, Hamilton Waikato
  • Foot
Wed 23 Feb 2022 HB Summer Series 5 of 7 - Pirimai Park, Napier Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Wed 23 Feb 2022 HB Summer Series 5 of 7 - Pirimai Park, Napier Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • School
Sun 27 Feb 2022 Public Event and CSW 1 Kaukau, Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
Wed 02 Mar 2022 Summer Series 6 of 8 - University Hamilton Waikato
  • Foot
Wed 02 Mar 2022 HB Summer Series 6 of 7 - Tainui Reserve, Havelock North Havelock North Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Thu 03 Mar 2022 Auckland SummerNav Auckland Domain Grafton, Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
  • National Sprint League
Sat 05 Mar 2022 - Sun 06 Mar 2022 National Sprint League #3 - Wellington and/or Manawatu Manawatu, Horowhenua, or Wellington Orienteering NZ
  • Foot
Sat 05 Mar 2022 Auckland SummerNav Hamlins Hill night event Penrose, Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Sun 06 Mar 2022 Night Club Event Havelock North Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Wed 09 Mar 2022 Auckland SummerNav Dilworth/Diocesan Epsom, Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 09 Mar 2022 Summer Series 7 of 8 - Glenview Parks Glenview, Hamilton Waikato
  • Foot
Wed 09 Mar 2022 HB Summer Series 7 of 7 - Tamatea Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • School
Wed 09 Mar 2022 Public Event and CSW Sprint 4 Whitireia College, Porirua Wellington
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sat 12 Mar 2022 - Sun 13 Mar 2022 Katoa Po 2022 night relays and "team explorer" Taupo Taupo
  • Foot
Tue 15 Mar 2022 Auckland SummerNav Western Springs Reserve Western Springs, Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
Wed 16 Mar 2022 Summer Series 8 of 8 - Hamilton Gardens (Club Sprint Champs) Hamilton Gardens Waikato
  • Foot
  • School
Wed 16 Mar 2022 Public Event and CSW Sprint 5 Massey University, Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
  • Camp
Sat 19 Mar 2022 - Sun 20 Mar 2022 North West Wild Weekend of Orienteering Helensville North West
  • Foot
Sun 20 Mar 2022 HB Schools Sprint Champs and Club Event Havelock North Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 20 Mar 2022 Orienteering Challenge 4 of 4 - Whatawhata (Club Champs) Whatawhata Waikato
  • Foot
  • School
Sun 20 Mar 2022 Public Event and CSW 2 Central Park, Wellington Wellington
  • Foot
  • National O League
Sat 26 Mar 2022 - Sun 27 Mar 2022 NOL #2 + JWOC Trials TBA none
  • Rogaine
Sun 27 Mar 2022 Academy Rogaine - Pukekohe Pukekohe Counties Manukau
  • Foot
Sun 03 Apr 2022 OY 1 Waitarere Beach none
  • Foot
Sun 03 Apr 2022 Club Event, OY 1 Long Havelock North Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 03 Apr 2022 Wellington OY 1 Waitarere Beach Wellington
  • Foot
Sat 09 Apr 2022 Auckland Orienteering Series - 5 (SATURDAY event!) Riverhead North West
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National Sprint League
  • IOF World Ranking Event
Fri 15 Apr 2022 NZOC 2022 - Sprint Nelson College, Waimea Road, Nelson Nelson
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National O League
  • IOF World Ranking Event
Sat 16 Apr 2022 NZOC 2022 - Middle Canaan Downs, Canaan Road, Takaka Hill Nelson
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National O League
  • IOF World Ranking Event
  • Brighouse Trophy
Sun 17 Apr 2022 NZOC 2022 - Long Canaan Downs, Canaan Road, Takaka Hill Nelson
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
Mon 18 Apr 2022 NZOC 2022 - Relay Rabbit Island Nelson
  • Foot
Tue 19 Apr 2022 NZOC2022 Epilogue - Sprint Relay Richmond Nelson
  • Foot
Wed 20 Apr 2022 NZOC2022 Epilogue - KO Sprint Blenheim Marlborough
  • Foot
  • School
Sat 23 Apr 2022 - Sun 24 Apr 2022 2022 South Island Schools' Champs Gore Dunedin
  • Foot
Sun 24 Apr 2022 Club Event Te Awanga Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • School
Fri 29 Apr 2022 - Sun 01 May 2022 North Island Secondary Schools Champs Auckland Auckland
  • Foot
  • National Sprint League
Sat 07 May 2022 - Sun 08 May 2022 Taranaki Sprint - Round 4 ONZ National Sprint League Taranaki Taranaki
  • Foot
  • MapRun
Sun 08 May 2022 Club Event Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 08 May 2022 Rugged Rogaine 1 (2 & 4 hr) - Te Miro Bike Park Te Miro Waikato
  • Foot
Fri 13 May 2022 Manawatū Schools Champs Palmerston North Red Kiwi
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 15 May 2022 Auckland Bivouac Rogaine Series - 1 Auckland Region, exact location TBC North West
  • Foot
  • School
Sun 15 May 2022 HB Schools Long Champs and Club Event Anaroa Rd, Hastings Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • School
Sun 15 May 2022 Public Event and CSW 4 Mt Albert (TBC) Wellington
  • Foot
Sun 29 May 2022 Club Event, OY2 Long Waipawa Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 29 May 2022 Rugged Rogaine 2 (2 & 4 hr) - Whatawhata Farm Whatawhata Waikato
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National O League
  • IOF World Ranking Event
Sat 04 Jun 2022 Queen's Birthday - Sprint (TBC) Bulls Wellington
  • Foot
  • National O League
Sun 05 Jun 2022 Queen's Birthday - Long Parewanui, nr Bulls Wellington
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National O League
  • IOF World Ranking Event
Mon 06 Jun 2022 Queen's Birthday - Middle Parewanui, nr Bulls Wellington
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 12 Jun 2022 Auckland Bivouac Rogaine Series - 2 Auckland Region, exact location TBC North West
  • Foot
  • School
Sun 12 Jun 2022 HB Schools Champs - Relay + Club Event Omapere Rd, Fernhill none
  • Foot
  • School
Sun 12 Jun 2022 HB Schools Champs - Relay + Club Event Omapere Rd, Fernhill none
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 19 Jun 2022 Rugged Rogaine 3 (2 & 4 hr) - Rapid Stream Naike Waikato
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National Sprint League
Fri 24 Jun 2022 Pokapu (Central) Regional Champs - Sprint (Matariki Weekend) Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National O League
  • Brighouse Trophy
Sat 25 Jun 2022 Pokapu (Central) Regional Champs - Long (Matariki Weekend) Havelock North Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 26 Jun 2022 Auckland Bivouac Rogaine Series - 3 auckland Region, exact location TBC North West
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
  • National O League
Sun 26 Jun 2022 Pokapu (Central) Regional Champs - Middle (Matariki Weekend) Waipukurau Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 10 Jul 2022 Auckland Orienteering Series - 9 Helensville North West
  • No Categories
Sun 10 Jul 2022 Club Event, OY 3, Sprint Te Hauke Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • Rogaine
Sun 10 Jul 2022 Rugged Rogaine 4 (2 & 4 hr) - Mangapohue Heads Waitomo Waikato
  • Foot
Sun 07 Aug 2022 Club Event - Waipukurau Waipukurau Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 14 Aug 2022 Club Event - Bluff Hill, Napier Napier Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 21 Aug 2022 Club Event, Te Mata Park Havelock North Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 04 Sep 2022 Club Event - Guthrie Smith Score Event, OY 4 Tutira Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sat 17 Sep 2022 - Sun 18 Sep 2022 Placeholder/backup date Tūāraki North Regional Champs 2022 Auckland North West
  • Foot
Sun 18 Sep 2022 Club Event - OY 5 Maraetotara Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • School
Sun 25 Sep 2022 HB Schools Rogaine Champs + Club Event TBA Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 02 Oct 2022 Club Event - Champs Makaroro Rd, Tikokino Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 16 Oct 2022 Club Event , OY 6 Maraetotara Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • ONZ A-Level Event
Sat 22 Oct 2022 - Mon 24 Oct 2022 Tūāraki North Regional Champs 2022 Auckland and Southhead North West
  • Foot
Sun 30 Oct 2022 Club Event - Spring Novelty TBA Hawkes Bay
  • Rogaine
Sun 06 Nov 2022 Rogaine, Deborah Turner Memorial Waimarama Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 13 Nov 2022 Club Event - OY 7 Tikokino Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 27 Nov 2022 Club Event - Novelty TBA Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
Sun 04 Dec 2022 Club Event, Novelty TBA Hawkes Bay
  • Foot
  • Camp
Wed 14 Dec 2022 - Mon 19 Dec 2022 Junior Camp 2022 - Placeholder Muriwai Beach North West
  • Foot
Sat 28 Jan 2023 - Mon 30 Jan 2023 South Island Orienteering Champs 2023 St Arnaud Area Nelson
  • Foot
Sat 04 Feb 2023 - Mon 06 Feb 2023 Southern O-Week 2023 - Mackenzie Basin Mackenzie Basin Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Fri 07 Jul 2023 - Sun 09 Jul 2023 National Secondary School Championships BLENHEIM Marlborough
  • Foot
Sat 21 Oct 2023 - Mon 23 Oct 2023 Canterbury Champs Christchurch Peninsula & Plains
  • Foot
Sat 01 Jun 2024 - Mon 03 Jun 2024 Queens Birthday 2024 Takaka Nelson
  • Foot
Sat 26 Oct 2024 - Mon 28 Oct 2024 Labour W/e Northern Region - Placeholder TBA Auckland