Orienteers Starting
2018 Junior Camp
PAPO Orienteering Photo
Orienteering Running on Farm
↵ Back to all event listings
Auckland Club Relay
Posted by: CMOC Events (28/03/2018 05:27 pm)

Event Date

Sun 24 Jun 2018

Event Type:
Foot
Start Time(s):
1pm Registation open at 12 noon, Breifing at 12.30

Counties Manukau
Auckland
NZ
Auckland Botanical Gardens and Totara Park
Manurewa
Traffic lights at Cnr of Redoubt Rd, and Everglade Drive, and Roundbout Orams and everglade

Regional
Yes - SPORTident
Yes
22/06/2018
Event description

Team numbers and grades to be emailed to Sarah Steel (w00dpige0n@outlook.com) by 17th June or see me at NW Rogaine

Final team lists with names and ident numbers in by 12pm (noon) Friday 22 June see spreadsheet

Please write School next to any non-club teams.

Cost: $8 per junior and $15 for the senior. Sport Ident hire is $3.  CMOC will invoice clubs after the event to recoup the entry fees.  (School groups with non-club members, please state which club to invoice.) Number registered or number that runs whichever is higher.

Start: First start at 1pm. Registration open from 12noon, briefing at 12.30. Prize giving once results are available.  Approx. 2.30pm

Teams Rules

All teams to consist of 3 members:

 Jnrs Teams:

Run as Single sex Teams ( any male in a team makes it male grade)

Teams can be composite (not same school) as intent is to practice for National school Champs.

Courses identical for F and M teams

Team Age bands: Year 5 and 8 or Year 9 to 13.

School teams may enter non-club members but such teams will not be rewarded points.

Under year 7 participants can be escorted by an adult but no team points will be rewarded. They can run as an individual once their adult returns.

Adult teams:

Must have a female in the team (MMF or MFF or FFF combination)

A MMM team can run but will not be awarded club points

Team Age Bands: Open.  MW40 and over.  MW60 and over

General Rules:

Changes to the teams on the day will be at the Controller’s discretion.

Any participating adults must be a paid-up/current club member.

Individuals may run up in a harder grade (e.g. Year 8 in Year 9 to 13 team or M70 running in Open)

To qualify for the trophy clubs must have, as a minimum, one team per grade that successfully completes all 3 legs.

Points will be determined by placing’s in each grade.  10 points for 1st down to 1 point for 10th.  Only a clubs highest point score in each grade will count

Format will be 3 sequential legs, of approximately equal lengths, in a sprint format.

Courses are between 2km and 4km.

Please email team lists (in run order) with Sport Ident numbers / request for hire.

Looking forward to seeing you there and having an exciting competition

 

 

Contact Details

Contact Name: Sarah Steel
Phone:

Loading Map....


Share this on:

Leave a reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

LOGIN