9885
9909
Women with Baby Orienteering
9928
MTBO Starters
56th ISPS HANDA HALBERG AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED
By Catriona McBean - Tue 11 Dec 2018 6:27pm

The Halberg Foundation has announced a record 93 nominations received for six categories at the 56th ISPS Handa Halberg Awards – New Zealand’s pre-eminent event to celebrate and honour sporting achievements from 2018.

43 sporting codes are represented in the nominations, submitted by National Sporting Organisations.

Key for orienteering are the nominations for the Sportswoman and Sportman catgegories.

 

High Performance Sport New Zealand Sportswoman of the Year

Abby Erceg (football), Alana Barber (athletics), Caitlin Ryan (canoe racing), Eliza McCartney (athletics), Evie Corrigan (powerlifting), Jo Edwards MNZM (bowls), Joelle King (squash), Jonelle Price (equestrian), Julia Ratcliffe (athletics), Kendra Cocksedge (rugby union), Lisa Carrington (canoe racing), Lydia Ko (golf), Marquita Gelderman (orienteering), Michaela Blyde (rugby union), Olivia Eaton (surf lifesaving), Rushlee Buchanan (cycling), Ruth Croft (athletics), Sarah Goss (rugby union), Stacey Michelsen (hockey), Suzie Bates (cricket), Valerie Adams (athletics) and Zoe Sadowski-Synnott (snowboarding).

 

ISPS Handa Sportsman of the Year Award

Brodie Retallick (rugby union), Codie Taylor (rugby union), David Andrew Liti (Olympic weightlifting), David Nyika (boxing), George Bennett (cycling), Michael Venus (tennis), Nico Porteous (freeskiing), Paddy Chapman (croquet), Patrick Bevin (cycling), Richie Mo’unga (rugby), Ross Taylor (cricket), Sam Gaze (cycling), Sam Webster (cycling), Scott Dixon (motorsport), Scott McLaughlin (motorsport), Steven Kent (surf life saving) and Tim Robertson (orienteering) and Tom Walsh (athletics).

The Halberg Awards judges will now review the nominations to shortlist into finalists who will be announced in January 2019.

The Awards will be held on Thursday 21 February 2019 at Spark Arena in Auckland and televised live on SKY SPORT from 8.00pm. Other awards presented during the ceremony include; New Zealand’s Favourite Sporting Moment (public vote category), Sport New Zealand Leadership, Lifetime Achievement and inductees into the Sports Hall of Fame.

Share this on:

LOGIN