Candidates for International Races 2024: EYOC, JWOC, WOC, WUOC – if you wish to be considered, please check this post to ensure that you are recorded on the correct trial list.
By Christo Peters - Sat 24 Feb 2024 10:26am
,

Below are the lists of athletes who have advised their availability for selection for the various International Championships this year. Please note this does not currently include World Cup Races.

If there are any omissions or errors in this information, please contact the Convenor of Selectors, Al Cory-Wright, alistaircorywright@gmail.com asap.

Candidates for International Races 2024 

EYOC 2024 – 21 – 24 June   Szcsecin, Poland

Trials: – ONZ Championships in Rotorua 29th-31st March 2024 

Men:

M16

Tim Bacchus

Callum HillWood

William Wood

Thomas Zinzan-Dickie 

M18

Sam Carryer

Matthew Greenwood

Jake McLellan

Bryn Morgan

Eddie Swain

Women:

W16

Anna Batchelor 

Niamh Hoare 

Orla Hoare 

Torun Joergensen

Ami McGowan

Zara Toes

W18 

Anna Babbington 

Rachel Baker 

Kate Borton 

Grace Cory-Wright 

Tide Fa’avae

Juliet Freeman

Phoebe Hunt

Alicia McGivern

Kyla Moore

Alison Power

Karin Prince

Lily West

JWOC 2024 –  30 June – 7 July – Pilsen, Czechia

Trials:

Oceania Sprint Relay and Ind Sprint Jan Feb 2024   

Sprint Middle and Long races – 16/17th March 2024, Auckland   

ONZ Championships in Rotorua 29th-31st March 2024 

Men

Nathan Borton

Marcus Brennan 

Sam Carryer

Riley Croxford

Zefa Fa’avae

Luke Farrand

Nicholas Green

Callum Hill

Felix Hunt

Jakob Knoef

Jake McLellan

Bryn Morgan

Eddie Swain

Finn van Keulen 

Callum Wishart

Daniel Wood

Women

Anna Babbington
Katherine Babbington 

Rachel Baker 

Kate Borton 

Grace Cory-Wright 

Tide Fa’avae 

Juliet Freeman 

Emily Hayes 

Phoebe Hunt 

Kaia Jorgensen 

Georgia Lindroos 

Alicia McGivern 

Alison Power 

Zara Stewart 

Sofia Toes 

Lily West

WOC 2024 – 12th -16th July, Edinburgh, Scotland

Selection based on:

2024 Oceania Sprint Championships – 26th Jan New Plymouth, 3rd February Auckland

2024 Orienteering New Zealand Sprint Championship – 29th March 2024  

Known sprint form including performances at WOC and other comparable international events 

Overseas Athletes: up to 3 nominated World Ranking Sprint Events (WRE) at any date up to and including 30 April 202

Men

Nathan Borton 

Ed Cory-Wright

Patrick Hayes

Tommy Hayes

Felix Hunt

Simon Jager

Ronan Lee

Joseph Lynch

Tim Robertson

Toby Scott

Kurtis Shuker

Liam Stolberger 

Kieran Woods

Women

Renee Beveridge 

Amelia Horne 

Lizzie Ingham 

Amber Riddle 

Laura Robertson 

Briana Steven 

Penelope Salmon 

Zara Stewart

WUOC – 1st-5th August, Bankso, Bulgaria

Trial: ONZ Championships in Rotorua 29th-31st March 2024 

Men

Cameron Bonar

Nathan Borton

Nicholas Green

Patrick Hayes

Felix Hunt

Jakob Knoef

Ronan Lee

Joseph Lynch

Ayrton Shadbolt

Daniel Wood

Callum Wishart  

Women

Katherine Babbington

Sam Bixley

Katie Cory-Wright

Emily Hayes

Kaia Jorgensen

Briana Steven

Zara Stewart

Sofia Toes

Share this on:

ONZ COVID-19 Information