9885
MTBO Starters
JWOC 2019 Relay
Runner
Control
Students at Control
New Zealand Secondary School Paper team named
By Christo Peters - Sat 31 Oct 2020 1:32pm
, , , , , , ,
Orienteering NZ NZSS Team Named

Following last weekend’s National Orienteering Championships, the Junior Selection Panel has selected two New Zealand Secondary School Teams. 

In a regular year, these teams would take part in the Southern Cross Challenge against Australian state teams.  In naming the team, selectors adhered to the selection criteria agreed with Orienteering Australia by having two teams of equal ability – i.e. not an A or B team.  This is reflected in the team names: Harua and Karahiwi.  Harua (valley) and Karahiwi (spur) are features found on every orienteering map around New Zealand. From Southland to the Far North all orienteers can imagine a spur or a valley on their local map. A spur can also not exist without a valley and vice-versa, they are mirrored elements of the terrain.


NZ Harua:

Senior Boys:

Nathan Borton (AK), Mitchell Cooper (AK), Ryan Moore (PP), Aidan Skinner (AK), Will Tidswell (HB)

Senior Girls:

Tessa Burns (HB), Anna Duston (AK), Juliet Frater (AK), Emily Hayes (AK), Isabella Zinzan Dickie (PP)

Junior Boys: 

Riley Croxford (NL), Charlie Frater (AK), Jonathan Green (HV), Angus Kopua (MB), James McGuire (CM)

Junior Girls: 

Katherine Babbington (PP), Rachel Baker (WN), Aliana Henderson (AK), Alicia McGivern (CM), Anya Murray (NL)


NZ Karahiwi:

Senior Boys: 

Tom Aish (AK), Cameron Bonar (NW), Seth Dean (AK), Luca Eastwood (AK), Jamal Murray (NL)

Senior Girls:

Rebecca Greenwood (AK), Kaia Jorgensen (PP), Hannah Mangnall (NL), Penelope Salmon (AK), Zara Stewart (AK)

Junior Boys: 

Liam Buyck (AK), Matthew Greenwood (AK), Felix Hunt (PP), Eddie Swain (NL), Daniel Wood (CM)

Junior Girls: 

Kate Borton (AK), Tide Fa’avae (NL), Phoebe Hunt (PP), Anija Irvine (AK), Kelly McKinnon (CM)


In publishing this team, I would like to personally thank the Junior Selection Panel for the time and effort put into selecting this team.  For two of the Panel, this is likely to be their last selection as they stand down following six-years service.  

Christo Peters
General Manager

Share this on: