9885
MTBO Starters
JWOC 2019 Relay
Runner
Control
Students at Control
SuperSeries Round 1 – The Wrap!
By Malcolm Ingham - Mon 9 Feb 2015 9:25pm
, ,
ONZ News

Following the first round of the 2015 SuperSeries run as part of the Tour de Peninsula over Waitangi weekend, Matt Ogden and Laura Robertson lead the M21E and W21E fields respectively. The two Superseries races at Ferrymead and Lincoln University were both flat and fast, but run in vastly different conditions – the cold and wind at Ferrymead giving way to the sun and 27C at Lincoln two days later. Winning times in these races were all in the 12-15 minutes bracket. In contrast the rugged and rocky Diamond Harbour event was a real Chris Forne special, maximum use of the coastal rocks, tiny bush tracks and steep slopes leading to winning times in the realm of 30 minutes!

Despite missing the third race at Lincoln University due to injury, Nick Hann holds second place in the men’s field ahead of fellow Wellingtonian Shamus Morrison, with Tommy Hayes just ahead of Tane Cambridge in 4th place. However, a quirk of the the scoring system – the same as used in the World Cup which places a heavy emphasis on top 3 placings, means that when the points for the M20 field are calculated separately, Morrison is in fact only in second place in the M20 field behind Tommy and only 5 points ahead of Ed Cory-Wright!

In W21E Renee Beveridge (NW) holds 2nd place ahead of Marion Aebi (also NW), with Danielle Goodall of Counties showing her immense potential to be in 4th place ahead of WOC representatives Imogene Scott (Nelson) and PAPO’s Lara Prince. In W20 Danielle leads Kayla Fairbairn by 40 points with Katie Cory-Wright in 3rd place.

In all three races in both the men’s and women’s fields the 21’s and 20’s ran the same course. Points for the 21 grades therefore include both seniors and juniors, awarded 100-80-60-50-45-40-37-35-33-31-30-29-28….. in descending place order. Points in the 20’s grades have been calculated separately according to the same formula. Team points – Northern, Central Magic, and Southern Storm have been calculated as the 3 top scores in each race.

Individual standings:

M21E

FerrymeadDiamond
Harbour
LincolnTotal
1Matt OgdenNW10080100280
2Nick HannW80100180
3Shamus MorrisonW373380150
4Tommy HayesA406031131
5Tane CambridgePP504533128
6Gene BeveridgeNW312860119
7Matt GoodallCM293750116
8Ed Cory-WrightPP453040115
9Duncan MorrisonHB304037107
10Alistair RichardsonPP253145101
11Chris FornePP603595
12Cameron TierNW335083
13Ryan WilliamsA26233180
14Stephen HardingPP22292576
15Scott SmithPP21262875
16Max GriffithsNW23252674
17Nick SmithPP353570
18Greg FlynnNW27172165
19Julius HuhnD24182264
20Matt van der PeetPP20141953
21William RichardsonPP1772751
21Oliver EganPP16152051
23Callum ClearyPP18211150
24Cameron MetherallPP14201549
25=James CrosbyA192948
25=Connor ClearyPP242448
25=Stuart EnglebackW12221448
28Callum HillNW192342
29George EnglebackW161632
30=Daniel RedmondPP891330
30=Andrew BridgerHV1551030
32Jimmy HayesA111829
33Tim FarrantPP2828
34=Flynn HillNW101727
34=Greg HamiltonPP2727
36Simon TeesdaleW131225
37=Ian BuunkM98724
37=Max EarnshawPP111324
39Andrew JohnstonePP101222
40Olly PowellPP7916
41Jac PatersonPP88
42=Ed PilbrowPP66
42=Callum ReevesHV66

 

W21E

FerrymeadDiamond
Harbour
LincolnTotal
1Laura RobertsonHV10080100280
2Renee BeveridgeNW8010050230
3Marion AebiNW606060180
4Danielle GoodallCM375080167
5Imogene ScottNW453745127
6Kayla FairbairnNW404040120
7Lara PrincePP353537107
8Katie Cory-WrightPP304530105
9=Sassafraz Marshall-JohnsonT26303591
9=Catherine AndrewA29293391
11Sophie HarrisonPP31272886
12Lauren HolmesNW28223181
13Emily FornePP18332980
14=Lara MolloyW27252779
14=Selena MetherallPP33212579
16Ellie MalloyW19262469
17Emma CarruthersW25232068
18=Alexandra RiddleHV23202265
18=Rebecca BatinPP22241965
20Anna ParsonsA21162158
21=Jenni AdamsPP282654
21=Steph HardingW312354
21=Hayley SmithA24141654
24Clare McLennanPP17191551
25=Clem RolinPP15171850
25=Georgia WhitlaPP5050
27Ting PowellPP14131441
28Stephanie SmithsonPP161834
29Jocelyn ThrowerPP2020
30Isla ForbesM1717
31Erin PatersonT1515

 

M20

FerrymeadDiamond
Harbour
LincolnTotal
1Tommy HayesA8010050230
2Shamus MorrisonW6045100205
3Ed Cory-WrightPP1004060200
4Matt GoodallCM406080180
5Cameron TierNW4580125
6Ryan WilliamsA373050117
7Scott SmithPP313537103
8=Max GriffithsNW353333101
8=Stephen HardingPP333731101
10Nick SmithPP5050100
11William RichardsonPP28203583
12Oliver EganPP27242879
13Callum ClearyPP29282178
14Cameron MetherallPP26272477
15Stuart EnglebackW24292376
16James CrosbyA264066
17Connor ClearyPP313061
18Callum HillNW302959
19George EnglebackW252550
20Jimmy HayesA222749
21=Flynn HillNW212647
21=Simon TeesdaleW252247
23Max EarnshawPP232346
24Callum ReevesHV2222
25Jac PatersonPP2020

 

W20

FerrymeadDiamond
Harbour
LincolnTotal
1Danielle GoodallCM80100100280
2Kayla FairbairnNW1006080240
3Katie Cory-WrightPP508040170
4Sassafraz Marshall-JohnsonT354560140
5Catherine AndrewA454050135
6Sophie HarrisonPP603737134
7Lauren HolmesNW402945114
8Lara MolloyW373335105
9Ellie MalloyW27353395
10Emma CarruthersW33302891
11Alexandra RiddleHV30283088
12Rebecca BatinPP29312787
13Anna ParsonsA28272984
14Hayley SmithA31262582
15Steph HardingW503181
16Isla ForbesM2626

 

Team standings:

M21E

FerrymeadDiamond
Harbour
LincolnTotal
1Northern173190210573
2Central Magic147173133453
3Southern Storm155111130396

 

W21E

FerrymeadDiamond
Harbour
LincolnTotal
1Northern185210190585
2Central Magic153141162456
3Southern Storm11811396327

 

M20

FerrymeadDiamond
Harbour
LincolnTotal
1Northern165240180585
2Southern Storm183127132442
3Central Magic10999148356

 

W20

FerrymeadDiamond
Harbour
LincolnTotal
1Northern173190210573
2Central Magic147173133453
3Southern Storm155111130396

 

Share this on:

LOGIN