Jenni Adams in the Piopio forest, Waitango 2007. Credit: Jamie Stewart
Race Start NZ Champs 2015 Middle – The Rockery Onewhero. Credit: Karen Woods
Auckland Orienteering Series 2015 – Woodhill. Credit: Karen Woods
  
Selfs Farm Summer Orienteering
High Performance News March 2016
By Malcolm Ingham - Sat 2 Apr 2016 9:59pm
, ,
ONZ

As in nearly every year March has really seen the orienteering season kick into life with the main JWOC Selection Event in Hawkes Bay followed by the All Night Relay in Taupo and culminating at Easter weekend with the ONZ Championships based in Nelson and St, Arnaud. The first and last of these have been the final selection races for both JWOC and WOC and we await the naming of teams. The next major happening on the programme is the National Squad camp which will run from 16-25 April and includes the Anzac Weekend 3-day. Further away is Queen’s Birthday and nominations are currently sought for a large Pinestars team to take on our trans-Tasman rivals.

STOP PRESS – JWOC Team announced – see below.

Malcolm Ingham

(mandg.ingham@xtra.co.nz)

JWOC Team

Congratulations to the following who have been selected for JWOC to be held in Switzerland from 9-15 July.

Men: Devon Beckman, Ed Cory-Wright, Cameron de L’Isle, Matt Goodall, Tommy Hayes, Shamus Morrison

Women: Katie Cory-Wright, Kayla Fairbairn, Danielle Goodall, Sonia Hollands, Lara Molloy, Alice Tilley

JWOC Selection Events, Hawkes Bay – March 5/6

As reported on the ONZ website immediately after the races…..

Middle Distance

“Devon Beckman and Dani Goodall have drawn first blood in the pursuit for selection for JWOC2016 in Switzerland. Although trailing at the split time control, Devon has a comfortable 2 minute margin over Ed Cory-Wright with Shamus Morrison and Matt Goodall close together in 3rd and 4th. On Derek Morrison’s technical and physical course through the gorges of Smedley Station, Dani’s winning margin was a whopping10 and half minutes ahead of Alice Tilley in 2nd, with Sophie Harrison, despite being delayed at Christchurch airport for 2 hours by fog, in 3rd. The tough nature of the courses was shown by Dani being the only girl under an hour and well outside the recommended winning time.”

Men: 1. Devon Beckman (HB) 37-17, 2. Ed Cory-Wright (PAPO) 39-20, 3. Shamus Morrison (W) 42-52, 4. Matt Goodall (CM) 42-58, 5. Tommy Hayes (A) 44-57, 6. Stephen Harding (PAPO) 45-28, 7. Cameron de L’Isle (A) 48-26, 8. Ieuan Edmonds (HB) 49-33, 9. Connor Cleary (PAPO) 50-38, 10. David Rawnsley (HB) 53-51.

Women: 1. Dani Goodall (CM) 50-34, 2. Alice Tilley (NW) 61-01, 3. Sophie Harrison (PAPO) 63-15, 4. Lara Molloy (W) 64-31, 5. Katie Cory-Wright (PAPO) 67-18, 6. Kayla Fairbairn (NW) 67-28, 7. Carolyne Nel (HB) 72-06, 8. Briana Steven (PAPO) 75-52, 9. Sonia Hollands (CM) 77-20, 10. Jenna Tidswell (HB) 80-16.

Long Distance

After the technical navigation amid the gorges of Smedley Station in yesterday’s middle distance, today’s long distance was much more about route choice around and across the gorges. In the women’s race, however, the result was the same – a nearly 10 minute win for Danielle Goodall. Sonia Hollands, after a disappointing middle came through strongly for 2nd place 5 minutes ahead of Alice Tilley. In the men, Shamus Morrison followed up yesterday’s 3rd place with a 2 and a half minute margin over Matt Goodall, with Tommy Hayes in 3rd place. A feature of the men’s course was a 3km leg from 4 to 5, and it is arguable that this is where Shamus won it as he recorded the fastest split by spurning the obvious track route along the ridge to drop into the flat valley to the north.

There were also good runs from two of the younger runners with Scott Smith and Marina Comeskey both finishing 4th in their respective fields.”

Men: 1. Shamus Morrison 77-23, 2. Matt Goodall 78-57, 3. Tommy Hayes 80-33, 4. Scott Smith 82-56, 5. Devon Beckman 84-05, 6. Cameron de L’Isle 84-12, 7. Ed Cory-Wright 85-11, 8. Callum Hill 87-57, 9. Connor Cleary 89-04, 10. David Rawnsley 91-18.

Women: 1. Danielle Goodall 69-17, 2. Sonia Hollands 79-01, 3. Alice Tilley 84-39, 4. Marina Comeskey 86-00, 5. Kayla Fairbairn 88-09, 6. Katie Cory-Wright 90-06, 7. Sophie Harrison 91-58, 8. Lara Molloy 93-33, 9. Briana Steven 96-50, 10. Heidi Stolberger 102-36.

ONZ Championships, Nelson – Easter Weekend

Congratulations to Nelson OC for putting on an excellent weekend of competition. I particularly enjoyed the sprint on a much different area than many of the single campus sprints that we seem to have. The variety of campus, park, church and school grounds linked through residential and commercial streets was brilliant. The bush and beech of Black Hill and Big Bush also certainly provided a different challenge to what we often see at the ONZ Champs, and the Middle distance arena on the shores of Lake Rotoiti must surely rank as being one of the most spectacular I have experienced.

In the M21E sprint the winning margin for Nick Hann was the smallest possible – 1 second – over Matt Ogden, with only another 10 back to Gene Beveridge in 3rd place. It’s this kind of really close sprint racing that we need more of to really bring home how crucial even a few seconds of error or hesitation can be – how many places could Matt have saved 1 s in? Jula McMillan, in her only appearance of the weekend, was a late starter and a surprise winner in W21E with a commanding 25s margin over Georgia Whitla. Imogene Scott repeated her 3rd place of 2015 another 28s back. Close as it was in M21E, Tommy Hayes went 2 seconds faster than Nick to win M20 with Devon Beckman and Matt Goodall filling the minor placings. Meanwhile in W20 it could almost be said to be business as usual as Dani Goodall, Alice Tilley and Kayla Fairbairn filled the podium in that order.

Sprint

M21E: 1. Nick Hann (PP) 13-56, 2. Matt Ogden (NW) 13-57, 3. Gene Beveridge (NW) 14-07, 4. Alistair Richardson (PP) 14-46, 5. Tane Cambridge (PP) 15-00, 6. Tom Reynolds (NW) 15-10.

W21E: 1. Jula McMillan (NW) 15-01, 2. Georgia Whitla (PP) 15-26, 3. Imogene Scott (N) 15-44, 4=. Selena Metherell (PP) 16-10, 4=. Sarah O’Sullivan (W) 16-10, 6. Niamh Corbett (CorkO) 16-14.

M20: 1. Tommy Hayes (A) 13-54, 2. Devon Beckman (HB) 14-23, 3. Matt Goodall (CM) 14-41, 4. Cameron de L’Isle (NW) 15-03, 5. Ed Cory-Wright (PP) 15-12, 6. Ieuan Edmonds (HB) 15-24.

W20: 1. Danielle Goodall (CM) 15-11, 2. Alice Tilley (NW) 15-35, 3. Kayla Fairbairn (NW) 16-03, 4. Heidi Stolberger (NW) 16-26, 5. Katie Cory-Wright (PP) 17-08, 6. Amelia Horne (RK) 17-21.

The regenerating bush of Black Hill at St Arnaud presented a much different challenge and Matt, after his 2nd place in the sprint ran a great race in what is his favourite distance to take M21E. Carsten Jorgensen and Chris Forne showed their respective years of experience to come through in 2nd and 3rd, but around 2 minutes back from Matt. In W21E, in similar fashion, the experience of Penny Kane and Lara Prince came to the fore, with Penny winning her first national title for a number of years and Lara coming in 3rd. Georgia Whitla filled the gap between but 2 minutes behind Penny. In M20 Matt Goodall took the win from Scott Smith who had his best run yet at this level, with Devon in 3rd. The aggression of the junior men showed in their times – about 8-10 minutes faster than the elite women on the same course. There were surprises in W20 with Katie Cory-Wright taking her first W20 National title ahead of Dani Goodall, and Ellie Molloy a real turn-up in 3rd ahead of both Alice and Kayla. Relative newcomer Amelia Horner of Drawing1Red Kiwis backed up her 6th place in the sprint with the same position.

Part of the M21E course on Black Hill.

Middle

M21E: 1. Matt Ogden (NW) 26-34, 2. Carsten Jorgensen (PP) 28-30, 3. Chris Forne (PP) 28-44, 4. Nick Hann (PP) 28-54, 5. Matt Scott (PP) 29-52, 6. Brent Edwards (N) 32-39.

W21E: 1. Penny Kane (W) 31-48, 2. Georgia Whitla (PP) 33-49, 3. Lara Prince (PP) 35-08, 4.Tessa Ramsden (RK) 39-34, 5. Yvette Baker (W) 47-26, 6. Selena Metherell (PP) 48-46.

M20: 1. Matt Goodall (CM) 23-22, 2.Scott Smith (PP) 23-31, 3. Devon Beckman (HB) 23-35, 4. Cameron de L’Isle (NW) 23-46, 5. Shamus Morrison (W) 24-08, 6. Stephen Harding (PP) 27-33.

 W20: 1. Katie Cory-Wright (PP) 22-15, 2. Danielle Goodall (CM) 23-06, 3. Ellie Molloy (W) 25-19, 4. Alice Tilley (NW) 26-08, 5. Kayla Fairbairn (NW) 27-41, 6. Amelia Horne (RK) 29-09.

The long distance on the steep and green slopes of Big Bush was a real challenge and in the Drawing2elite grades yielded genuine long distance winning times which we rarely seem to achieve in New Zealand. A week out from Godzone this was ideal terrain for Chris Forne and so it proved with a nearly 6 minute margin over Matt Ogden. Tane came in 3rd just shading Tom Reynolds. In W21E Georgia took her revenge over Penny with a lead of just over 2 minutes. Imogene again filled 3rd place. After runs in the sprint and middle which they would both have regarded as sub-standard, in M20 Nick Smith and Shamus Morrison filled the top places, although Shamus had just 1s over Matt Goodall, who finished an excellent individual weekend with his 3rd podium finish. In W20 Dani returned to winning ways with a large 10 minute margin over Lara Molloy who produced her best run yet in W20, finishing ahead of Katie in 3rd.

The first part of the W20 Long Distance course with Lara Molloy’s route on it.

 

Long

M21E: 1. Chris Forne (PP) 95-54, 2. Matt Ogden (NW) 101-53, 3. Tane Cambridge (PP) 106-21, 4. Tom Reynolds (NW) 106-59, 5. Matt Scott (PP) 110-53, 6. Brent Edwards (N) 114-41.

 W21E: 1. Georgia Whitla (PP) 85-13, 2. Penny Kane (W) 87-22, 3. Imogene Scott (N) 90-51, 4. Tessa Ramsden (RK) 95-40, 5. Lara Prince (PP) 96-05, 6. Yvette Baker (W) 101-00.

 M20: 1. Nick Smith (PP) 61-35, 2. Shamus Morrison (W) 65-27, 3. Matt Goodall (CM) 65-28, 4. Ed Cory-Wright (PP) 67-54, 5. Tommy Hayes (A) 69-36, 6. Devon Beckman (HB) 69-57.

W20: 1. Danielle Goodall (CM) 66-23, 2. Lara Molloy (W) 76-02, 3. Katie Cory-Wright (PP) 80-25, 4. Kayla Fairbairn (NW) 80-49, 5. Alice Tilley (NW) 82-55, 6. Sonia Hollands (CM) 89-27.

For Gene Beveridge’s view on the ONZ Champs see http://genebeveridge.co.nz/long-weekend-at-nz-champs/

2016 SuperSeries

With three individual rounds of the 2016 SuperSeries being held at the ONZ Camps, the tables are starting to taken on a bit more of a meaningful order.

In M21E consistently strong performances across all three individual races, including winning the middle distance, has seen Matt Ogden move into the lead, despite having missed the first two races at the Waitangi sprints. He is closely followed by Nick Hann, with both of them having overtaken the early leaders Tim Robertson and Tommy Hayes. Tommy, however, with the fastest sprint time at the Nationals remains in third place despite his M20 races in the middle and long distances not counting.

Penny Kane, with a win and a second place in the middle and long distances at the Nationals has shot into the lead in W21E, overhauling Dani Goodall who, like Tommy in M21E could not count her wins in these races in W20 as they were on different courses. Imogene Scott, ever consistent again at the Nationals, is in third place.

In the W20 grade Dani now has a clear lead back to Kayla Fairbairn in 2nd with Alice Tilley and Katie Cory-Wright equal in 3rd. However, in M20, a win and two 3rd fastest times has seen Matt Goodall join Tommy as joint leader, with Ed Cory-Wright about 80 points back in 3rd.

Top 10 positions in both Senior and Junior individual competitions are now as follows.

M21E Whitireia Raumati Nelson Black Hill Big Bush Total
1 Matt Ogden 60 100 80 240
2 Nick Hann 100 80 50 230
3 Tommy Hayes 50 60 100 210
4 Gene Beveridge 27 40 50 35 37 189
5 Tim Robertson 80 100 180
6 Carsten Joergensen 31 33 29 80 173
7 Chris Forne 60 100 160
8 Alistair Richardson 45 45 37 33 160
9 Jonty Oram 29 24 26 31 35 145
10 Matt Goodall 37 50 40 127

 

W21E Whitireia Raumati Nelson Black Hill Big Bush Total
1 Penny Kane 80 29 100 80 289
2 Danielle Goodall 100 80 80 260
3 Imogene Scott 50 100 45 60 255
4 Georgia Whitla 60 80 100 240
5 Becky Gray 60 45 28 37 35 205
6 Tessa Ramsden 31 35 30 50 50 196
7 Juliana McMillan 50 100 150
8 Yvette Baker 30 33 45 40 148
9 Kayla Fairbairn 45 60 40 145
10 Lara Prince 28 60 45 133

 

M20 Whitireia Raumati Nelson Black Hill Big Bush Total
1= Tommy Hayes 80 100 100 35 45 360
1= Matt Goodall 60 80 60 100 60 360
3 Ed Cory-Wright 100 50 45 37 50 282
4 Devon Beckman 80 60 40 180
5 Shamus Morrison 37 45 80 162
6 Nick Smith 26 26 100 152
7 Scott Smith 35 80 33 148
8 Cameron de L’Isle 50 50 37 137
9 Stephen Harding 45 33 35 113
10 Stuart Engleback 27 28 30 26 111

 

W20 Whitireia Raumati Nelson Black Hill Big Bush Total
1 Danielle Goodall 100 100 100 80 100 480
2 Kayla Fairbairn 80 80 60 45 50 315
3= Alice Tilley 60 60 80 50 45 295
3= Katie Cory-Wright 45 45 45 100 60 295
5 Lara Molloy 25 40 37 35 80 217
6 Ellie Molloy 40 33 35 60 35 203
7 Heidi Stolberger 37 50 50 31 30 198
8 Emma Carruthers 31 28 33 29 37 158
9 Alexandra Riddle 27 27 28 28 27 137
10 Sophie Harrison 37 19 27 29 112

 

The SuperSeries in 2016 has a revived team competition with points coming from the best 3 out of the 4 rounds of the Superseries plus the ONZ Relays and the Sprint relay to be held at Anzac weekend. After the first 2 rounds and the National relays the points are as follows (order is Round 1 points – Round 2 points – relay points – Total).

  1. Northern 587-680-488-1755
  2. Southern 453-756-500-1709
  3. Central 517-639-258-1414

Selection Notice NZ Pinestars v Australian Bushrangers

The home leg of the Pinestars-Bushrangers Test Match in both Senior (21E) and Junior (20) grades will take place at Queen’s Birthday Weekend. This includes two World Ranking Events – a Middle distance at Kuku Beach and a long distance in Waitarere Forest. The selection notice for this has been published on the ONZ website. The important information is:

“There will be no specific trials for selection, but performances at both the ONZ Championships and Anzac Weekend 3-day will be taken into account.

However, as noted, in the High Performance Plan selection of the team will also take into account the opportunity the Test Match provides to give experience of international competition.

Nominations should be made to the convenor of selectors Alistair Cory-Wright (jean.al@xtra.co.nz) by 15 April 2016.”

As the visiting team the Australians have nominated team sizes of M21E: 3, W21E: 6, M20: 6, W20: 5, so get those applications in to Al asap!

Overseas News

While New Zealand based athletes have been racing in Hawkes Bay and Nelson chasing JWOC and WOC selection, our overseas contingent has been doing likewise in various major competitions in Europe.

Tim Robertson, Ross Morrison and Kate Morrison all competed at the Danish Spring Cup. Tim had three fabulous results finishing 5th in the sprint, 9th in the Middle and 16th in the Long. Kate, returning to this level for the first time since illness had steady runs in the Sprint and Long finishing in the 20’s, and in the 32nd in the Middle. Ross finished in the 40’s in the Sprint and Middle, but hit by a bug in the week beforehand, wisely passed on the Long. Laura Robertson was also entered but is currently injured.

Sprint

M21E: 1. Soren Bobach (DEN) 15-51, 2. Tue Lassen (DEN) 15-56, 3. Mikko Patana (DEN) 15-57, 5=. Tim Robertson (NZL) 16-03, 40=. Ross Morrison 18-05.

W21E: 1. Maja Alm (DEN) 15-09, 2. Anne Narhi (FIN) 15-32, 3. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (DEN) 15-42, 20. Kate Morrison (NZL) 17-00.

Middle

M21E: 1. Wojciech Kowalski (NOR) 37-13, 2. Johan Runesson (NOR) 37-27, 3. Soren Bobach 38-44, 9. Tim Robertson 40-37, 42. Ross Morrison 47-15.

W21E: 1. Maja Alm 34-36, 2.Marika Teine (FIN) 34-42, 3. Anne Narhi 37-01, 32. Kate Morrison 45-01.

Long

M21E: 1. Fredrik Bakkman (SWE) 87-44, 2. Johan Runesson 87-47, 3. Anton Johansson (SWE) 88-56, 16. Tim Robertson 99-28.

W21E: 1. Marika Teine 69-07, 2. Maja Alm70-34, 3. Miia Nittynen 74-42, 25. Kate Morrison 89-51.

Drawing3

The W21E course for the JK Middle distance.

Over Easter Tim, Toby Scott and Lizzie Ingham ran in the JK Trophy in England. Lizzie had three great runs including winning the Middle distance race and finishing 2nd in the Sprint and 5th in the Long. Tim was also 2nd in the Sprint and also had top 20 places in the Middle and the Long. Toby was also in the top 20 in the forest races and a solid 25th in the Sprint. Although we were hit by a heavy downpour at the Nationals Middle distance in St Arnaud, the JK Long was apparently run in gale force winds with rain which turned to hail; turning the 20 (twenty)k in the Men’s race and the 13.5k in the Women’s into survival tests. Here are Lizzie’s comments from Attackpoint

“Was quite excited for this beforehand – a long tough race up on the moors. Little did I know just how tough…

Cargoules (aka water/wind proofs) were compulsory, which we all laughed about beforehand…but not after…

Started off steadily into the gusting but not-unWellington-like wind and was getting into the terrain alright. Took what I suspect to have been a higher and slower route than others on the long leg, but then exacerbated things by losing confidence on the slope at the end. Big time loss of 3mins over the whole leg, so not happy there.  Lost a further minute on 8 as I struggled with the increasing wind on the top – couldn’t read the map properly and thought the wall crossing I could see was the right one on the map – so headed to where I thought the left one should be, only to be confronted by an uncrossable wall…hmmm. shit. So, by #9 I was in 6th place, almost 4mins behind Jess who was leading, with Jo very close behind. So I was out of the race for 1st in the long, but still in the hunt for overall JK title (2.5mins back on Jess).

Then the hail apocalypse hit.

The worst conditions I’ve endured in 20 years of orienteering. Sheets of hail, which were like bullets in the storm strength winds. Thankfully (for the moment) I was headed downwind and kept focussed on getting #10. By the time I reached the control (5min leg), the ground was under 5cm of hail. It took me nearly a minute to get my borrowed cargoule on with my already painful hands, before continuing to #11.

The splits really tell the story from here – with all of the late starters having winsplits ‘mistakes’ on both 12 and 13 – which were headed into the hail. The only way to do these legs was to cover your head and go blindly into the hail – then stop and turn around, shelter your map from the storm and try and relocate off the features you’d already run past. Likewise, finding the control was only possible by overshooting and looking backwards to find it!  By this point, I was hoping in vain that every blue jacket and ponytail that I saw would be Jess – cos some company would have been really comforting! It was pretty pathetic how sad I was every time I realised it was some other poor soul on a different course.

Thankful for small mercies, the hail lessened off into driving rain and snow(?!) as I went through the spectator control. As this happens, my splits jump back from being ~15-30th place each leg, to being 1-7th place each leg. I even started to wonder if maybe I’d passed Jess somewhere in the apocalypse, as there were no fresh prints in the snow/hail. In hindsight however, this is just because so much had fallen in the 5-6mins between us being at the same point…

However, even though my speed increased, things weren’t good. I was in the thrall of a very surreal feeling; as I didn’t feel like I was in control of my body – it was like I was on autopilot. 4 controls from the end, it felt like my body just started to shut down. I really started to struggle. Not like my ‘usual’ attacks, but similar in that I had to completely stop for at times and walk some bits. I did manage to bungle my way down the hill to the finish, but lost a further 1.5mins in the process.

To be honest, it’s only in reflection that I realise perhaps how hypothermic I was, and am a little surprised that no-one at the finish recognised the state I was in either. Although one lady did look very concerned, but was maybe too unsure to act on it. It took me 5mins to make my way out of the finish tent, and another few to get back to my bag and the Halden crew in my shell-shocked state. It was only then that the shock seemed to wear off and I started hyperventilating, and had a little curl up next to my bag. With some help unzipping and untieing from Jo (thanks!) I managed to undress and dress myself eventually, but warmth was a long time coming.

So yeah. Not exactly what I expected – not a race at all, but just survival to be honest. Very hard to say what would have happened result wise if it weren’t for the change in weather. For my two pennies, I think Jo and Jess would have had a very tight battle for the day win. I like to think I might have had half a chance to have pulled back enough to keep the overall JK lead – but who knows? Will have to come back another year and try again 😉

In any case a very well deserved victory for Jo and one which came as no surprise to us in halden. she’s improved so much and is in wicked strong form atm!”

Hhmm…..British springtime!

 

Sprint

M21E: 1. Kris Jones 14-18, 2. Tim Robertson 14-35, 3. Peter Hodkinson 14-41, 25. Toby Scott 17-02.

W21E: 1. Charlotte Ward 16-35, 2. Lizzie Ingham 16-53, 3. Alice Leake 17-04.

Middle

M21E: 1. Graham Gristwood 29-52, 2. Douglas Tullie 31-37, 3. Kris Jones 31-42,  18. Toby Scott 35-26, 19. Tim Robertson 35-40.

W21E: 1. Lizzie Ingham 30-36, 2. Jessica Tullie 32-00, 3. Kristin Lofgren 32-16.

Long

M21E: 1. Anton Johansson 112-34, 2. Alan Cheery 114-42, 3. Jonathan Crickmore 114-45, 12. Tim Robertson 125-23, 19. Toby Scott 128-34.

W21E: 1. Jo Shepherd 87-48, 2. Kirsten strain 90-59, 3. Jessica Tullie 91-23, 5. Lizzie Ingham 94-36.

Athlete Contribution Fee

After vigorous discussion at the ONZ AGM in St Arnaud the Athlete Contribution Fee Policy has been withdrawn by ONZ to be reformulated after appropriate discussion.

 Coming Event

National Squad Camp: Wellington/Masterton 16-21 April

Anzac Weekend 3-day: Manawatu 23-25 April (http://anzacorienteering2016.zohosites.com/)

Queen’s Birthday 3-day: Horowhenua 4-6 June

The Anzac and Queen’s Birthday events also form the final two rounds of the 2016 SuperSeries.

Share this on:

LOGIN